The penalties for a conviction of aggravated battery in Florida include: Up to 15 years in prison. If you are facing rape charges, it is imperative that you have an experienced attorney by your side. 71-136; s. 19, ch. Given the numerous defenses available in a Felony Battery prosecution, an attorney is a critical asset to protecting the rights of the accused and obtaining the best possible outcome in a case. Statutes & Constitution :View Statutes : Online Sunshine Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree. Some examples of these crimes might include capital drug trafficking, murder, armed kidnapping, robbery with a firearm, sexual battery upon a child, etc . Family or household member has the same meaning as in s. Dating relationship means a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature. Other penalties in Florida can include the following: Although no two cases are the same, there are many defenses available to fight a charge of felony battery in Florida. Chapter 784 Section 03 - 2020 Florida Statutes - The Florida Senate A person commits felony battery if he or she: Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; and. Section 784.03, Florida Statutes, provides: A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree. (1) (a) The offense of battery occurs when a person: 1. Publications, Help Searching
(b) Except as provided in subsection (2) or subsection (3), a person who commits battery commits . Up to 15 years of probation. Battery on a law enforcement officer is a third-degree felony in Florida (upgraded from the first-degree misdemeanor charge of battery on a non-officer). A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery: 1. 2. 71-136; s. 19, ch. Felony Battery Charge in Tampa, FL - Hanlon Law A person commits domestic battery by strangulation if the person knowingly and intentionally, against the will of another, impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of a family or household member or of a person with whom he or she is in a dating relationship, so as to create a risk of or cause great bodily harm by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person or by blocking the nose or mouth of the other person. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person. Florida has also added a third way to commit an aggravated battery. (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; and (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. What is Felony Battery in Florida? If you have been accused of Felony Battery, contact Hussein & Webber, PL for a free consultation. 70-88; s. 730, ch.